TV Schedule/Local Schedule (3-09-13)

March 8, 2013 

TODAY

BASEBALL

11 a.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic, Dominican Republic vs. Spain

11:30 a.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic Canada vs. Mexico

2:30 p.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic, Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela

6 p.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic, United States vs. Italy

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m., CSNBA -- Milwaukee at Warriors

MEN'S COLLEGE

BASKETBALL

9 a.m., CBS -- Florida at Kentucky; ESPN -- Syracuse at Georgetown; ESPN2 -- Atlantic Sun Conference, championship

10:30 a.m., NBCSN -- La Salle at St. Louis; CSNCA -- Iowa State at West Virginia

11 a.m., CBS -- UCLA at Washington; ESPN -- Marquette at St. John's; ESPN2 -- N.C. State at Florida State; CSNBA -- Pittsburgh at DePaul

12:30 p.m., NBCSN -- San Diego St. at Boise St.

1 p.m., CBS -- Notre Dame at Louisville; ESPN -- Missouri at Tennessee

1:30 p.m., FSN -- Arizona St. at Arizona

2:30 p.m., NBCSN -- Cornell at Harvard

3 p.m., ESPN -- Kansas at Baylor; CSNBA -- Colonial Athletics Association, quarterfinal

4 p.m., ESPN2 -- Ohio Valley Conference, championship

6 p.m., ESPN -- Duke at North Carolina; ESPN2 -- West Coast Conference, semifinal, Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara-Loyola Marymount winner, at Las Vegas

8 p.m., ESPN2 -- West Coast Conference, semifinal, Saint Mary's (Cal) vs. BYU-San Diego winner

WOMEN'S COLLEGE

BASKETBALL

9 a.m., FSN West -- Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal

11:30 a.m., FSN West -- Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal

4 p.m., FSN West -- Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal

6:30 p.m., FSN West -- Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal

BOXING

6:30 p.m., HBO -- Champion Jan Zaveck (32-2-0) vs. Keith Thurman (19-0-0), for WBO Intercontinental welterweight title; champion Tavoris Cloud (24-0-0) vs. Bernard Hopkins (52-6-2), for IBF light heavyweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

CYCLING

Noon, NBCSN -- Paris-Nice, Stage 6, Manosque to Nice, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC -- PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami

11 a.m., NBC -- PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami

3:30 p.m., TGC -- PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

NHL HOCKEY

1 p.m., CSNCA -- St. Louis at Sharks

MOTORSPORTS

9 a.m., SPEED -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

10 a.m., SPEED -- NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas

11:30 a.m., SPEED -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

1:12 p.m., ESPN2 -- NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas

4:30 p.m., SPEED -- Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla. (same-day tape)

SOCCER

7:30 a.m., ESPN2 -- Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham

4:30 p.m., NBCSN -- MLS, New England at Chicago

SUNDAY

BASEBALL

6 a.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic, Japan vs. Netherlands

9:30 a.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic Spain vs. Venezuela

1 p.m., MLB -- World Baseball Classic United States vs. Canada

4:30 p.m., ESPN -- World Baseball Classic, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico; MLB -- World Baseball Classic, Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico

NBA BASKETBALL

10 a.m., ABC -- Boston at Oklahoma City

12:30 p.m., ABC -- Chicago at L.A. Lakers

6 p.m., CSNCA -- Milwaukee at Kings

MEN'S COLLEGE

BASKETBALL

9 a.m., CBS -- VCU at Temple; ESPN2 -- Big South Conference, championship

9:30 a.m., ESPN -- Teams TBA

11 a.m., CBS -- Missouri Valley Conference, championship, at St. Louis; NBCSN -- Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, at Richmond, Va.

1 p.m., CBS -- Indiana at Michigan

1:30 p.m., NBCSN -- Colonial Athletic Association, semifinal, at Richmond, Va.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE

BASKETBALL

11 a.m., ESPN2 -- Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, at Greensboro, N.C.; FSN West -- Big 12 Conference, semifinal, at Dallas

1 p.m., ESPN2 -- Big Ten Conference, championship, at Hoffman Estates, Ill.

1:30 p.m., FSN West -- Big 12 Conference, semifinal, at Dallas

3 p.m., ESPN2 -- Southeastern Conference, championship, at Duluth, Ga.

5 p.m., ESPN2 -- Pac-12 Conference, championship, at Seattle

CYCLING

4:30 p.m., NBCSN -- Paris-Nice, final stage, Nice to Col d'Eze, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

10 a.m., TGC -- PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami

Noon, NBC -- PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, final round, at Miami

4:30 p.m., TGC -- PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, final round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)

NHL HOCKEY

9:30 a.m., NBC -- N.Y. Rangers at Washington

4:30 p.m., NBCSN -- Buffalo at Philadelphia

5 p.m., CSNBA Plus -- Sharks at Colorado

MOTORSPORTS

11:30 a.m., FOX -- NASCAR, Sprint Cup, KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas

SOCCER

4 p.m., ESPN2 -- MLS, New York at San Jose

TODAY

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

1 p.m. -- Merced College at Reedley

SWIMMING

All day -- Merced College at Cuesta Invitational

PREPS

BASEBALL

10 a.m. -- Merced vs. Bakersfield at Clovis West

SOFTBALL

All day -- Golden Valley, Pacheco at Ceres Tournament; Los Banos at Fresno Tournament

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service