Local results (12-13-12)

December 13, 2012 

LOCAL SCORES

PREPS

BOYS BASKETBALL

At Woodland Tournament

BUHACH COLONY 82, VACAVILLE 70

At Woodland

Vacaville 16 13 17 24 -- 70

Buhach Colony 13 17 25 26 -- 82

VACAVILLE -- Anthony Gonzalez 9, Raul Magana 11, Sam Bark 8, Sam Gabbard 5, Chance Pippin 16, Dylan Latina 4, Jake Pearlstein 10, Nick Williams 3, Elliott Donnelly 4. Totals: 15 22-28 70.

BUHACH COLONY -- Joe Marquez 12, Kevin Walejko 5, Roger Klauser 28, Jared Bliss 6, Felix Borruel 7, Tyler Dew 5, John Zaragoza 7, Aaron Cochran 12, Kaden Verdin 2. Totals: 29 10-17 82.

3-pointers: Vacaville 6 (Pearlstein 2, Williams 1, Gonzalez 1, Magana 1, Pippin 1), BC 4 (Marquez 2, Walejko 1, Dew 1); Team Fouls: Vacaville 12, BC 19; Fouled Out -- Marquez (BC).

Records: Buhach Colony 6-0.

MERCED 59, CONSUMNES OAKS 57

At Consumnes Oaks

Merced 11 11 22 15 -- 59

Consumnes 23 12 14 8 -- 57

MERCED -- Travante Richard 17, Taylor Vang 4, Nick Camper 2, Jermy Busko 17, Brendan Yaley 4, Keith Bolden 6, Jonathan Chairez 9. Totals: 15 18-21 59.

CONSUMNES OAKS -- Nuldadin 5, Ross 3, Stalworth 6, Wilson 10, Toles 9, Van Dyke 24.

3-pointers: Merced 4 (Busko 2, Richard 1, Chairez 1).

Record: Merced 3-4.

Madera South Tournament

CHOWCHILLA 79, KERMAN 69

At Madera South

Chowchilla 25 19 21 14 -- 79

Kerman 15 9 19 24 -- 69

CHOWCHILLA -- Aaron Deatherage 20, Lorenzo Cuevas 19, Sean Kinsley 10, DeVaughn Gaines 8, Justin Hudspeth 10, Andy Samaniego 2, Angel Avila 9, Josh Valdes 3. Totals: 33 4-6 79.

KERMAN -- Adrian Torres 3, Ramon Chavez 16, Aviel Salcedo 5, Jesse Gonzalez 8, Nate Winchester 2, Franquez Harvey 8, Eric Montero 13, Thomas Lopez 2, James Ortiz 9. Totals: 21 12-16 69.

3-pointers: Chowchilla 11 (Deatherage 4, Cuevas 3, Avila 3, Valdes 1), Kerman 10 (Torres 1, Chavez 2, Salcedo 1, Gonzalez 2, Montero 4).

Records: Chowchilla 6-1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Le Grand Tournament

BUHACH COLONY 58, EXCEL ACADAMY 56

At Le Grand

Excel 11 15 18 12 -- 56

Buhach Colony 16 13 10 19 -- 58

EXCEL ACADEMY -- Lette Infante 15, Jazlyn Malgalino 18, Kayla Torio 4, Jasmine Calix 6, Zee Bass 1, BT Torio 4, Sam Hines 6, M.J. Guillena 2. Totals: 25 4-8 56.

BUHACH COLONY -- Jessica Silva 28, Taj Seals 10, Allison Wisdom 10, Brandy Coward 4, Mary Castillo 2, Emonee Dobbins 4. Totals: 23 7-12 58.

3-pointers: Excel 2 (Calix 2), Buhach 5 (Silva 5); Total Fouls: Excel 12, Buhach Colony 10; Fouled Out: None.

Records: Buhach Colony 6-4.

Nonconference

GOLDEN VALLEY 32, OAKDALE 22

At Golden Valley

Oakdale 8 8 3 3 -- 22

Golden Valley 5 12 7 8 -- 32

OAKDALE -- Summer 3, Cobo 2, Hannah 2, Kylie 10, Maddie 5. Totals: 10 2-6 22.

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Beatriz Munoz 4, Jessica Lane 6, Cristina Kuizon 9, Camille Flores 2, Maria Ayala 7, Kaitlin Molosin 4. Totals: 9 12-18 32.

3-pointers: Oakdale 0, Golden Valley 2 (Kuizon); Total Fouls 18, 11

Records: Golden Valley 2-8.

JV -- Golden Valley won.

Frosh -- Oakdale won.

Late Wednesday

WRESTLING

ATWATER 51, PACHECO 30

At Atwater

106 -- Timmy Borba (Atw) by ff; 113 -- Christian Grijalva (Pach) p. Michael Barocio; 120 -- Grant Ledford (Atw) p. Aaron Jamime; 126 -- Juan Coronel (Atw) by ff; 132 -- Anthony Wilson (Atw) dec. Sal Rostro, 10-7; 138 -- Angel Aguilar (Atw) by ff; 145 -- Edson zavala (Atw) p. Nathan Nristow; 152 -- Marcus Azevedo by ff; 160 -- Alex Amador (Atw) p. Thomas Cardenas; 170 -- Robert burkhart (Pach) p. Emanuel Estrada; 182 -- Kyle thorpe (Atw) p. Adrian Eusebro; 195 -- Alex Oseguera (Atw) p. Brandon Villareal; 220 -- Nick Vermillian (Pach) p. Isaac Ochoa; 285 -- Everardo Santillan (Pach) p. Rodrigo Jimenez

JV -- Atwater 46-25.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service