Local results (10-18-12

October 19, 2012 

LOCAL SCORES

PREPS

BOYS

WATER POLO

ATWATER 18, GOLDEN VALLEY 11

At Atwater

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Goals: Patrick Koenig 3, Hayden Bender 3, Connor Hoppe 2, Nik Gargov 2, Bryan Wegley 1; Assists: Koenig 2, Chris Moranda 2, Dante Pecchenino 1, Austin Tucker 1, Bender 1; Steals: Hoppe 2, Koenig 2, Tyler Maghoney 1, Bender 1, Moranda 1; Saves: Tucker 9, Pecchenino 5.

ATWATER -- Goals: Hans Van Warmerdam 7, Daniel Motz 3, Josh Heller 3, Justin Cowan 2, Adrian Alatorre 2, Gabriel Flores 1; Assists: Motz 4, Cowan 3, Corbett McDaniel 3; Steals: McDaniel 6, Flores 4, Heller 4, Cowan 3, Van Warmerdam 4; Saves: McDaniel 11.

Records: Golden Valley 4-5 CCC; Atwater 7-2 CCC, 16-7 overall.

JV -- Atwater won.

MERCED 15, TURLOCK 8

At Golden Valley

MERCED -- Goals: Brett Fogelberg 5, Matt Cagle 4, Isaac Santana 3, Patrick Roberts 2, Christian Cortez 1; Assists: Cagle 3, Cortez 2, Santana 2, Roberts 2, Fogelberg 1, Ethan Eagleton 1; Steals: Cagle 7, Fogelberg 3, Connon Johnston 2, Eagleton 1, Roberts 1, Steven Delreal 1; Saves: Ian Ault 9, Dominic Olson 2.

Records: Merced 9-0 CCC, 19-2 overall.

JV -- Turlock won 7-6.

BUHACH COLONY 10, PITMAN 5

At Pitman

BUHACH COLONY -- Goals: Andrew Blackwood 3, Wyatt Brigham 2, Andrew Navarro 2, Isaac Sweigard 1, Walter Williams 1, Daniel Fields 1; Assists: Brigham 4, Navarro 2, Fields 1; Steals: Fields 6, Blackwood 4; Saves: Kaden Verdin Cose 11. Records: Buhach Colony 4-4 CCC, 14-9.

GIRLS

WATER POLO

MERCED 14, TURLOCK 7

At Merced

MERCED -- Goals: Alison Miller 8, Claire Propes 2, Kathryn Elgin 1, Jande Monteon 1, Haylee Eagleton 1, Jane Eckles 1; Saves: Rakelle Ellison 19.

Records: Merced 9-0 CCC.

ATWATER 12, GOLDEN VALLEY 5

At Atwater

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Goals: Kyla Bender 2, Tiffany Fredrickson 1, Mikayla Arceo 1, Cheyenne Reed 1; Steals: Natasha Osborne 4, Audrey DeBard 2, Fredrickson 2, Bender 2, Arceo 2, Reed 1; Saves: DeBard 13.

VOLLEYBALL

PITMAN 3, GOLDEN VALLEY 1

At Golden Valley

25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 25-11

PITMAN -- Kills: Sierrah Miller 12; Blocks: Lindsey Vander Weide 4, Melinda Gonzalez 4; Assists: Maddy Halteman 31; Digs: Kelsee Derr 9; Aces: Moriah Halteman 6.

GOLDEN VALLEY -- Kills: Belen Castillo 14, Kourtney Davidson 10; Blocks: Castillo 3; Assists: Camille Flores 31; Flores 11; Aces: Castillo 5.

Records: Pitman 12-0 CCC, 15-1 overall; Golden Valley 7-5, 10-6.

JV -- Pitman won 2-0. Frosh -- Pitman won 2-0.

MERCED 3, BUHACH COLONY 0

At Buhach Colony

26-24, 25-23, 25-19

MERCED -- Kills: Tekerra Borden 10; Blocks: Borden 6; Assists: Summer Sanchez 18; Digs: Angelica Lazo 18.

BUHACH COLONY -- Kills: Rachel Andrews 21; Blocks: Andrews 3; Assits: Luaren Morris 16; Digs: Andrews 7, Ashley Brauchler 7; Aces: Morris 2.

Records: BC 3-9 CCC.

Record: Overall 8-9, league (4-9)

TENNIS

Central California Conference Tournament

Singles Final: Britney Leon (Pitman) d Charlotte Sofranek (Merced) 6-3, 1-6, 6-1.

Doubles Final: Hushe Lee/Lindsay Robson (GV) d Natalia Lima/Jillian Temple (T) 4-6, 7-6, 7-6.

Doubles Results

First Round -- Natalia Lima/Jillian Temple (T) d Roselena Duran/Yarelin Zavala (A) 6-0, 6-1, Makenzie Nordahl/Sally Acosta (P) d Suzanne Lopez/Christine Manuel (GV) 6-0, 6-3, Danielle Vigil/Sarah Callister (GV) d Isabel Serafin/Dianne Eltagunde (M) 6-3, 6-3, Glendalyn Smith/Shannon Kirn (BC) d Cindy Miao/Kaeli Ball (M) 6-4, 6-4, Catrina Wilson/Jasmine Herrera (BC) d Kari Johnson/Meghana Munnangi (M) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, Nina Thompson/Lauren Carlson (T) d Brianna Wheeler/Gabriella Khasha (P) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, Brittany Williams/Katrina Hill (BC) d Evelyn Perez/Caresse Wilson (A) 6-0, 7-5, Hushe Lee/Lindsay Robson (GV) d Mila Johns/Madeline Hillis (T) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals -- Lima/Temple d Nordahl/Acosta 6-3, 6-0, Callister/Vigil d Smith/Kirn 6-1, 7-6, Wilson/Herrera d Thompson/Carlson 6-1, 7-5, Lee/Robson d Williams/Hill 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals -- Lima/Temple d Callister/Vigil 6-2, 6-1, Lee/Robson d Wilson/Herrera 6-4, 6-2

Finals - Lee/Robson d Lima/Temple 4-6, 7-6, 7-6

MVP and All-Conference Honors:

Singles MVP -- Natalia Lima (Turlock). All-Conference Singles -- Britney Leon (P), Lindsay Robson (GV), Charlotte Sofranek (M), Kari Johnson (M), Jillian Temple (T), Hushe Lee (GV), Glendalyn Smith (BC). Doubles MVP -- Ana Viss/Nina Thompson-Sargoni (T). All-Conference Doubles - Sarah Callister/Suzanne Lopez (GV), Dianne Eltagunde/Valerie Lua (M). Sportsmanship Award -- Charlotte Sofranek (M).

LOS BANOS 9, LIVINGSTON 0

At Los Banos

SINGLES -- 1. Alexis Barcellos(LB) d. Kimberly Lopez(L) 6-0 6-0 2. Christina Soares(LB) d. Karina Cruz(L) 6-0 6-0 3. Nicole Marchese(LB) d. Aidalee Torres(L) 6- 0 6-0 4. Tiffany Liu(LB) d. Marisol Naranjo(L) 6-0 6-0 5. Jacquelin Arretche(LB) d. Silvia Pulido(L) 6-1 6-0 6. Elena Erreca(LB) d. Tylerr Metcalf(L) 6-2 6-0

DOUBLES -- 1. Monique Arretche/Bianca Soares(LB) d. Maggie Mendoza/Marbella Mascorr(L) 6-1 6-1 2. Kelly Younce/Amanda Marchese(LB) d. Maria Vera/Jennifer Garcia(L) 6-1 6-1 3. Marelee Garcia/Stacia Teicheira(LB) d. Cynthia Frias Ocampo/Amalia Barragan(L) 6-0 6-1.

Records: Los Banos 12-0 WAC, 19-0 overall.

Late Wednesday

COLLEGE/b<>

VOLLEYBALL

PORTERVILLE 3, MERCED COLLEGE 0

At Porterville

16-25, 15-25, 18-25

MERCED -- Kills: Breceros 4, Fournier 4; Blocks: Fournier 3, Apodaca 3; Assists: Gonzalez 11; Digs: Granado 7.

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service