Saturday's High School and College Results

February 18, 2012 

High School

Wrestling

SJS Division 1 South

At Stagg High, Stockton

Team — 1. Turlock 218. 2. McNair 120 ½. 3. Lodi 120. 4. Merced 112 ½. 5. West 107.

106 — 1st, Meng Xiong (Mer) p. Hayden Mattox (Pit) :52. 3rd, Jacob Perry (Golden V.) d. Steven Valencia (Buh) 4-1. 5th, Travis Robinson (Lin) d. Angel Castillo (West) 8-0.

113 — 1st, Ulysses Juan (West) p. Zach Blackwood (Tracy) 1:58. 3rd, Christian Vasquez (Golden V.) d. Jason Valdovinos (Tur) 2-1. 5th, Dominic Dominguez (Greg) d. Aaron Padilla (Lin) 7-1.

120 — 1st, Emilio Saavedra (Mod) d. Josh Diaz (Joh) 8-1. 3rd, Gary Thao (McN) d. Albert Landeros (Tracy) 7-6. 5th, Francisco Lopez (Lin) d. Rico McCombs (Tur) 8-4.

126 — 1st, Rafael Herrera (Tur) p. Gage Parkison (Beyer) 5:56. 3rd, McCoy Kent (Enochs) d. Mark Taijeron (Mer) 8-6. 5th, Xesus Velarde (Atw) d. Rogelio Bravo (West) 9-6.

132 — 1st, Issac Bertalotto (Tur) d. Christian Eber (Mer) 3-2. 3rd, Robby Sanchez (Buh) d. Jared Ollenberger (McN) 8-4. 5th, Frankie Guzman (Mod) d. Drew Daniel (Greg) 8-6.

138 — 1st, Logan Wolfley (Pit) d. Julian Talamante (Tur) 3-2. 3rd, Dustin Sefried (Lodi) d. Anthony Caito (Greg) 10-2. 5th, Bryce Nakai (Dow) d. Isaiah Alva (Mer) 6-4.

145 — 1st, Albino Orozco (Tur) d. David White (Lodi) 5-3 OT. 3rd, Cole Severns (Enochs) d. Geoffrey Davenport (SM) 5-4. 5th, Alika Foster (Lin) d. Latrell Benjamin (Greg) 4-3.

152 — 1st, Jacob Holley (Lodi) d. Jaime Recio (Joh) 6-2. 3rd, Steven Strasser (Buh) d. Sam Chilton (Dow) 12-1. 5th, Angel Guerrero (McN) d. Gabriel Vega (Pit) 2-0.

160 — 1st, Jim Wilson (McN) d. Markus Davis (Golden V.) 16-0 TF. 3rd, Kyle Thorpe (Atw) d. Jacob Schallberger (Tok) 10-3. 5th, Cesar Sotelo (Buh) d. Nathan Ah You (Greg) 5-0.

170 — 1st, Erick Parsons (Tur) d. Saif Altayyar (Davis) 11-1. 3rd, Daniel Huff-Zehr (Enochs) d. Kendrick Berman (Tracy) 4-1. 5th, Colin Anderson (Lodi) d. Devin Ramstead (Chav) 5-0.

182 — 1st, Dean Duivenvoorden (Greg) d. Amrit Singh (West) 10-1 M.D. 3rd, Jojo Ochoa (Atw) d. Joe Congrave (McN) 8-4. 3rd, Jesse Ayala (Mer) d. Kevin Scroggins (Mer) 1-0.

195 — 1st, Ernesto Guiang (Tur) d. Daniel Frazier (Lodi) 9-8. 3rd, Emery Gray (Mer) p. John Johnston (Atw) 3:54. 5th, Francisco Castillero (Beyer) d. Matt Scott (Lin) 15-8.

220 — 1st, J.T. Goodwin (Bear Cr.) p. Richard Black (Chav) 5:45. 3rd, Kyle Martinez (Pit) d. Ricky Flores (Tur) 10-3. 5th, Matt Mahe (West) d. Marcos Guerrero (SM) 11-3.

285 — 1st, Ricardo Garcia (Tur) d. Danny Ochoa (Atw) 9-4. 3rd, Tanner Purdy (Lodi) d. Nick Cisneros (McN) 3-1. 5th, Deyvon Hutchins (West) p. Everett Keener (Tok) :23.

SJS Division 4 Championships

Team — 1. Oakdale 270.5; 2. Weston Ranch 132.5; 3. Union Mine 130; 4. Los Banos 125; 5. Kimball 110; 6. Ceres 109; 7. Central Catholic 92.5; 8. Cosumnes Oaks 88.5.

106 — 1. Nico Colunga (Oakdale) p. Reece Chew (Kimball) 2:51. 3. Rico Quintana (Los Banos) dec. Nate Brown (Weston Ranch) 9-5; 5. Jared Blecman (CO) dec. Austin Rompel (Vista) 9-6

113 — Juan Garza (Oakdale) d. Gabe Balderas (Ceres) 6-0. 3. Charlie Alvitre (Manteca) dec. Dylan Ledbetter (Sonora) 15-3; 5. Luis Ochoa (WR) dec. Jordan Conseco (Patterson) 6-4

120 — Max Stevens (Oakdale) d. Andrew Aquino (Lathrop) 6-5 (2 OT). 3. Daniel Cota (Patterson) dec. Daniel Guzeman (WR) 4-0; 5. Nick Santibanez (Ceres) dec. Keano Calderon (Sierra) 10-8

126 — Trent Nicholson (Kimball) p. Jake Jacobsen (Oakdale) 3:23. 3. Jimmy Felix (Los Banos) dec. Colin Hustulid (Union Mine) 7-2; 5. Phoenyx Inquez (CO) dec Luis Oregal (Lathrop) 7-0.

132 — Joey Abbate (Central Catholic) tech. Jose Ruelas (Livingston) 16-1. 3. Felpe Duran (East Union) dec. Manuel Cruz (Patterson) 9-0; 5. Robert Barnhard (Oakdale) dec. Joe Anthony Gomez (WR) 5-4

138 — Tyler Noon (Oakdale) d. Troy Rossi (Vista del Lago) 3-0. 3. Jomes Robledo (Los Banos) dec. Brandon Mungarro (WR) 14-3; 5. Matt Cathey (Union Mine) win by ff

145 — Ray Lomas (Central Catholic) d. Sean Tow (Union Mine) 5-2. 3. Tyler Malone (Oakdale) dec Ben Johnson (Vista) 7-4. 5. Lucas Widmer (Sierra) TF Noah Camacho (Los Banos) 17-2

152 — Nick Moran (Ceres) d. Marcus Carrillo (Los Banos) 5-1. 3. James Simerley (WR) dec Adam Tyson (River City) 5-4. 5. Tanner Morgan (Oakdale) dec Jacob Sahagun (Vista) 6-3

160 — Dustin Harris (Oakdale) p. James Warden (Union Mine) 3:07. 3. Anthony Centeno (Central Valley) dec. Robert Perez (River City) 10-5. 5. Reggie Bland (Central Catholic) dec. Omar Guzman (Lathrop) 6-4

170 — Mitchell Woods (Union Mine) p. Miko Arpoika (Oakdale) 3:27. 3. Rick Brown (Central Valley) dec. Markus Rico (Los Banos) 8-4; 5. Uriah Clark (River City) dec. Connor Moore (Vista) 10-9

182 — Hondo Arpoika (Oakdale) d. Donnel Sims (Weston Ranch) 5-3 (OT). Matt Cooper (Kimball) dec. Adrian Vizcaino (Central Valley) 9-4; 5. Oscar Flores (CO) dec Tyler Sommerfeld (Sonora)

195 — Dallas Hernandez (Patterson) p. Chris Sampiro (Kimball) 2:55. 3. Kyle Cupit (Oakdale) dec Tyler Martin (CO) 3-2. 5. Ruben Sanchez (Ceres) fall Anthony Malena (East Union) 1:35

220 — Chris Vasquez (Union Mine) p. Josh Davis (Cosumnes Oaks) 4:35. 3. Zack Fallentine (Oakdale) fall Josh Coronado (Livingston) 1:55; 5. Isreal Lopez (WR) dec Logan Finely (Kimball) 13-4

285 — Bryce Howard (Los Banos) d. Armando Morales (Ceres) 12-7. Andrew Betschart (Central Catholic) dec Francisco Ruiz (CO) 16-8; Eric Barringan (Oakdale) dec Willie Cervantes (WR) 5-2

SJS Division 5 Championships

Saturday/At Hughson

Team — 1. Calaveras 206, 2. Escalon 161.5, 3. Summerville 142, 4. Bret Harte 138, 5. Ripon 137.5

106 — 1. Caleb Storey (BH) d. Tyler Gonsalves (Cal) 7-1; 3. Andrew Brennan (Sum) d. Richie Huartson (Ama) tech fall.

113 — 1. Collin Kelp (Cal) d. Geovanny Portillo (ROP) 10-3; 3. Patrick Lewis (GS) p. Garrett Bell (Sum).

120 — Caleb Patrick (Arg) d. Jesus Vega (Wat) 6-0; 3. Chase Herrin (Hug) d. Gabriel Holm (MV) 16-0.

126 — 1. Tyler Lawrence (Esc) d. Daniel Willians (Hug) 15-3; 3. Aaron Richey (BH) p. Corey Goodwin (Rip).

132 — 1. Brady Day (Sum) p. Jorge Aguilar-Mora (Atw); 3. Anderw Patrick (Hug) maj. dec. Wyatt Moreno (Ama) 10-1.

138 — 1. Dylan Furtado (Esc) p. Giovanni Murrillo (BH); 3. Jerry Elsey (Cal) p. Armante Gonzales (Lin).

145 — 1. Brown (Cal) d. Zack Velasquez (Arg) 8-2; 3. Jason Robbins (Esc) d. Justin Barnes (BH) 2-1.

153 — 1. Jonathan Costa (Esc) d. Jeff Mendoza (Den) 8-5; 3. Nolan Kahnel (Cal) tech fall Joseph Dias (Hug) 15-0.

160 — 1. Tanner Sherrow (BH) Trevor Daniel (Rip) 3-2; 3. Jesse McDaniel (Hug) tech fall Aaron Abatos (Hig) 17-0.

170 — 1. Tyler Juncker (Hil) d. Robbie Weaver (Cal) 5-4; 3. Garrett Wade (Esc) p. Jose Flores (Wat).

182 — 1. Trevor Smith (Rip) maj dec. Jesse Stoy (Sum) 13-0; 3. Luke Brewer (BH) p. Matt LaBass (Hil)

195 — 1. Jim Hansen (GS) p. Jordan Colby (WC); 3. Melo (Hil) d. Tony Willians (Cal) by forfeit

220 — 1. Christan George (Lin) p. Noah Shelgren (Cal); 3. Travis James (Esc) d. Andy Yciano (Rip) 3-0

285 — 1. Tommy Carey (GS) p. Brandon Roznos; 3. Francisco Hernandez (BC) d. Javier Gaxiola (Riv) 5-3


Baseball

College

CCAA

CSU L.A. 10, Stanislaus 6

Stanislaus 003 012 000 — 6 12 2

CSU L.A 043 000 12X — 10 15 2

Rafael Vasquez, Michael Hudelson (7), Dustin Baisdon (8) and DJ Arellano; David Arredondo, Nick Rodarte (6), Jacob Valenzuela (9) and Brian Compton. WP — Arredondo (1-1). LP — Vasquez.

Cal State Stanislaus (1-3, 0-2) — Justin Manci 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Colton Beatty 2-4, run, 2 RBI; Arellano 2-4, 2 runs; Ross Gonsalves 2-4, 2 runs.

Cal State L.A. (6-2, 2-0) — Jesus Cuevas 3-5, run, RBI; Daniel Duran 4-5, run, 2 RBI; Cliff Quick 2-5, 3 runs, RBI; Manny Acosta 2-5, 2 runs, RBI; David Compton 2-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI.

CSU L.A. 3, Stanislaus 2

Stanislaus 100 100 0 — 2 3 1

CSU L.A 000 300 X — 3 7 0

Shay Maltese and DJ Arellano; Gabriel Asakura and Brian Compton. WP — Asakura (2-0). LP — Maltese (0-1).

Cal State Stanislaus (1-4, 0-3) — Eli Davis 2-3, 2 runs, RBI.

Cal State L.A. (7-2, 3-0) — Peter Straka 2-3.

Nonconference

Cabrillo College 4, Modesto JC 3

Modesto JC 001 200 000 — 3 6 0

Cabrillo College 000 030 001 — 4 7 2

Ryan Stice, Don Fairchilds (9) and Mason Ankeney; Mike Nelson, Ryan Genovese (7), Zach Settles (9), Mike Murano (9) and Segio Sanchez. WP — Murano. LP — Fairchilds.

Modesto JC (5-3) — Jesse Foster 2B, run.

Cabrillo College (4-5) — Matt Horton 2-4, run.


Tennis

College Men

38th Annual MJC Invitational

Singles Consolation

Flight 1 Semi Finals

Nick Lord (Folsom) def Esteban Felix (MJC) 8-6

Flight 2 Semi Finals

Matt Cabrera (MJC) def Michael Rice (Bakersfield) 8-4

Finals

Matt Cabrera (MJC) def Phillip Wingett (Folsom) 8-3

Flight 3 Semi Finals

Javier Lagarde (MJC) def Jake Mireles (Cosumnes) 8-5

Finals

Aaron Hernandez (Bakersfield) def Javier Lagarde (MJC) 8-4

Flight 5 Semi Finals

Manny Alvarez (MJC) def Kurt Marpuri (Folsom) 8-2

Finals

Patrick Carr (Shasta) def many Alvarez (MJC) 8-2

College Women

Nonconference

Modesto JC 9, Chabot 0

Singles — Elise Cusenza (MJC) def Julie Malenzo 6-0, 6-1; Presli Pilati (MJC) def Monica Lamas 6-0, 6-0; Monique Origel (MJC) def Veth Basa 6-0, 6-2; Claudia Canela (MJC) def Diane Bertaman 6-2, 6-0; Blair Castro (MJC) def Alia Chang 6-1, 6-2; Angela Roso (MJC) def Anna Chen 6-0, 6-3

Doubles — Cusenza/Pilati (MJC) def Fanders/Malanzo 6-1, 6-0; Origel/Canela (MJC) def Basa/Bertman 6-2, 6-2; Castro/Marmelijo(MJC) def lomas/chatthe 6-1, 6-1

Pacific 6, Stanislaus 1

Doubles — Verena Preikschas/Katie Eng (CSUS) def. Julia Hansen/Iveta Masarova (Pacific) 8-7(4); Summer Irvin/Gergana Boncheva (Pacific) def. Davina Meza/Kelsey Chriso (CSUS) 8-2; Susan Te/Regina Suarez (Pacific) def. Heather Cotter/McKenzy Harden (CSUS) 8-0

Singles — Verena Preikschas (CSUS) def. Iveta Masarova (Pacific) 6-2, 6-3; Julia Hansen (Pacific) def. Davina Meza (CSUS) 6-0, 6-2; Susan Te (Pacific) def. Katie Eng (CSUS) 6-3, 7-6(4); Summer Irvin (Pacific) def. Kelsey Chrisco (CSUS) 6-4, 6-0; Gergana Boncheva (Pacific) def. McKenzy Harden (CSUS) 6-2, 6-4; Regina Suarez (Pacific) def. Heather Cotter (CSUS) 6-1, 7-5


Track and Field

College

Stanislaus All-Comers Meet

Women

100 — 1. Strong, Misha Stanislaus 12.81, 2. Blanco, Adriana Stanislaus 12.82, 3. Anderson, Whitney Stanislaus 12.75.

200 — 1. Strong, Misha Stanislaus 25.70, 2. Blanco, Adriana Stanislaus 25.72, 3. Ryan, Chavariana Stanislaus 26.16

400 — 1. Matthews, Christina Stanislaus 59.05, 2. McLiechey, Derrhea Stanislaus 60.22

800 — 1. Hundal, Aman Stanislaus 2:21.56, 2. Naranjo, Rachel Stanislaus 2:21.70, 3. Aguayo, Sara Stanislaus 2:30.29

3000 — 1. Anderson, Courtney Stanislaus 10:14.82, 2. Ghabbour, Marina Stanislaus 10:29.47, 3. Thiele, Alyssa Stanislaus 10:35.98

High Jump — 1. Schwalbach, Rio Stanislaus 1.63m, 2. Counts, Jessica Stanislaus 1.42m

Pole Vault — 1t. Burlingham, Annie Unattached 11-11.75, 1t. Wagner, Alicia Unattached 11-11.75, 3. Long, Kristy Stanislaus 10-00

Long Jump — 1. Taylor, Shea Unattached 16-10, 2. Severson, Andrea Unattached 16-01, 3. McLiechey, Derrhea Stanislaus 16-00.25

Triple Jump — 1. Schwalbach, Rio Stanislaus 34-09.75, 2. Taylor, Shea Unattached 34-03, 3. Counts, Jessica Stanislaus 31-11.25

Shot Put — 1. Busi, Katie Stanislaus 39-00.25, 2. Wright, Noel Stanislaus 35-09.25, 3. Cervantes, Lilliana Stanislaus 29-10

Discus — 1. Wright, Noel Stanislaus 131-01, 2. Busi, Katie Stanislaus 123-06

Hammer — 1. McClain, Cara Unattached 163-11, 2. Busi, Katie Stanislaus 142-07, 3. Wright, Noel Stanislaus 139

Javelin — 1. Wilson, Channing Stanislaus 111-09

Men100 — 1. Rosby, Damion Stanislaus 11.24, 2. Howard, TJ Stanislaus 11.49

200 — 1. Rosby, Damion Stanislaus 22.66, 2. Cotton, Michael Stanislaus 22.94, 3. Howard, TJ Stanislaus 22.99

400 — 1. Rodriguez, Rory Stanislaus 50.64, 2. Cotton, Michael Stanislaus 50.66, 3. Elzie, Jordan Stanislaus 51.45

1500 — 1. Ellis, Terrance Stanislaus 4:06.80, 2. Ripa, Vojta Stanislaus 4:08.78, 3. Alley, Dean Stanislaus 4:09.05

3000 — 1. Vorderbruegge, Dawson Stanislaus 8:33.19, 2. Dhaliwal, Kanwar Stanislaus 8:54.96

60 Hurdles — 1. Carter, Elijah Stanislaus 9.15, 2. Diomaonde, Sulayman Stanislaus 9.83

300 Hurdles — 1. Carter, Elijah Stanislaus 40.82, 2. Diomaonde, Sulayman Stanislaus 42.03

Pole Vault — 1. Montecalvo, Caleb Stanislaus 14-06, 2. Maxwell, Kyle Stanislaus 14-06

Long Jump — 1. Fossen, Erik Unattached 20-05.25, 2. Diomaonde, Sulayman Stanislaus 20-00.50

Shot Put — 1. Dash, Rod Unattached 49-03, 3. Deavellar, Conrad Stanislaus 44-07

Javelin — 1. Diomaonde, Sulayman Stanislaus 129-02, 2. Hailu, Eyouel Stanislaus 100-09


Softball

College

CCAA

UC San Diego 8, Stanislaus 0

Stanislaus 000 000 — 0 2 2

UC San Diego 101 213 — 8 9 1

B. Weatherford, Kiley Mendez (5) and Brittany Balanesi; Camille Gaito and Caitlain Brown. WP — Gaito (6-1). LP — Weatherford (2-5).

UC San Diego (8-3, 4-3) — Kirsten Willmon 2-3, 3 runs, RBI; Mya Romero 2-3 2 runs, 2 RBI.

UC San Diego 2, Stanislaus 1

Stanislaus 000 001 0 — 1 8 1

UC San Diego 100 100 X — 2 6 0

Stanislaus 000 001 0 — 1 8 1

UC San Diego 100 100 X — 2 6 0

Natalie Rendon and Brittany Balanesi, Kaitlin Goulart; Michelle Escamilla, Camille Gaito (6) and Caitlain Brown. WP — Escamilla (2-1). LP — Rendon (2-5).

Cal State Stanislaus (4-13, 0-4) — Sarah Locarnini 2-2, RBI; Vanessa Del Toro 2-4; B. Weatherford 2-3.

UC San Diego (9-3, 5-3) — Maria Sykes 2-3, run.

Nonconference

Porterville 8, MJC 0

MJC 000 302 0 — 5 6 2

Porterville 001 232 — 8 10 4

Roxy Corella, Kayla Lane (6) and Micayla Laupua; Samantha Nalley and Samantha Saldana

MJC (4-4) — Roxy Corella 2-3, HR, 3 RBI

Porterville 5, MJC 2

MJC 010 001 0 — 2 4 3

Porterville 003 011 — 5 6 3

Roxy Corella and Micayla Laupua; Samantha Nalley and Samantha Saldana

MJC (4-5) — Brooke Hawkins 2-4; Salina Tiscareno 2 runs.

Porterville — (3-8)

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service