Friday's Local College & High School Results

February 26, 2010 

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

CCAA

• Dominguez Hills 74, Stanislaus 69

STANISLAUS (10-16, 6-15) — Matt Ibeurio 6, Dwight Jones 8, Jordan Stokes 17, Chad Johnson 17, Casey Cutts 3, Enrique Vazquez 5, Marcus Lever 9, Julian Williams 4. Totals: 24 9-16 69

DOMINGUEZ HILLS (15-11, 15-6) — Marc Davis 17, Amir Aguilar 10, Jamel Ward 3, Michael Cox 13, Tim McLaurin 11, Robert Willhite 2, James Cawthrone 7. Totals: 29 9-18 74. Halftime: 36-31 Stanislaus. 3-pointers - Stanislaus 12 (Jones 2, Stokes 1, Johnson 3, Cutts 1, Vazquez 5, Lever 9, Williams 4 ), DH 7 (Davis 1, McGrath 3, McLaurin 2). Total Fouls — Stanislaus 17, DH 15.

COLLEGE WOMEN

CCAA

• Stanislaus 71, Dominguez Hills 68

STANISLAUS (10-16, 9-13) — Christin Gowan 12, Jeanette Rowe 6, Alishea Kelly 23, Katie Busi 6, Samantha Bertomen 4, Wynter Turner 2, Jasmin Carter 2, Andreanna Marshall 6, Nathalie Olveda 10. Totals: 27 12-20 71

DOMINGUEZ HILLS (10-17, 9-13) — Brandie Montalvo 12, Leniece Arevalo 12, Whitny Gantt 19, Barbara Houston 7, Kala Amico 10, Mackenzie Mathias 5, Jessica Cannon 2. Totals: 18 28-34 68. Halftime:27-24 Domingo Hills. 3-pointers - Stan 5 (Gowan 2, Kelly 2, Busi 1), DH 4 (Arevalo 1, Gantt 1, Amico 1, Mathias 1). Total Fouls — Stan 24, DH 19.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Division 1

• Davis 67, Oak Ridge 63

Oak Ridge (16-12) — Zach McMillen 21, Bryce Scott 12, William Findlay 11, Miles Suchan 7, Scott Sanchez 6, Matt Mendoza 4, Connor Benander 1, John Cunningham 1. Totals: 24 13-19 63.

Davis (24-4) — Kory Johnson 17, Edwin Castellanos 17, Dante Wakler 16, Lance Castaneda 7, Jalen Jimerson 4, Laron Thompson 3, Adam Gong 3. Totals: 20 23-35 67.

Oak Ridge  17  22  10  14    63

Davis  15  16  14  22    67

3-pointers - Oak Ridge 2 (McMillen, Scott), Davis 4 (Walker 3, Castellanos). Total Fouls — Oak Ridge 25, Davis 19.

• Turlock 70, Vintage 49

Vintage (15-11) — Dimitri Rivera 2, Omar Saroly 7, Del Span 21, Ben Molinera 6, Adrian Maldonado 2, Justin Herbert 3, Gianna Noli 45, Chris Rapacon 3. Totals 20-60 7-11 49.

Turlock (23-5) — Conner Pearson 3, Anthony Hubbard 2, Travis Souza 9, Eric Wetzel 29, Ashton Richardson 10, Alex Carlson 9, Jeffrey Seversen 1, Tyler Cook 1, Arturo Trujillo 2, Ricky Fuentes 2. Totals 23-48 21-35 70.

Vintage  14  7  14  14    49

Turlock  16  21  20  13    57

3-point goals — Vintage 2 (Span, Noli), Turlock 3 (Wetzel, Carlson). Total fouls — Vintage 26. Turlock 14. Fouled out — Maldonado. Rebounds — Vintage 24 (Molinera 8), Turlock 42 (Wetzel 14, Hubbard 12).

• Merced 77, Kennedy 60

KENNEDY (10-17) — Isamu Saldana 15, Jaylin McQuillon 5, Raymond Montoya 2, Blake Williams 6, Vlade Shukhuna 5, Forrest Taira 8, Derrick West 19. Totals: 22 10-17 60

MERCED (24-4) — Jaquari People 6, Michael Elsberry 5, Otis Caery 16, Reggie Nelson 9, Brian Cooksey 10, Yingkong Moua 4, Tyrone Bowie 14, Manny Orozco 2, Marques Barron 9, Jonathan Mesa 2. Totals: 32 8-11 77

Kennedy  9  13  18  20    60

Merced  20  17  25  15    77

3-pointers - Kennedy 6 (Saldana 3, West 3), Merced 5 (Caery 4, Elsberry 1). Total Fouls — Kennedy 9, Merced 16. Fouled Out — None.

• Burbank 46, Golden Valley 29

GOLDEN VALLEY (15-13) — Rob Martinez 8, Adam Durbin 2, Richard Thomas 3, Trek Fayerweather 6, Larry Moore 3, Justin Wootten 3, Garrett Hill 3, Roy Valadez 1. Totals: 9 5-7 29

BURBANK (21-7) — Jeff Davis 3, Murray Kameron 2, Vick West Jr. 16, Jay Stone 4, Gabriel Barnes 4, Ken Holloway 11, Remle Pope 1 Paul Smith-Profit 3, Darien Wilkins 2. Totals: 20 3-10 46

Golden Valley  9  4  2  14    29

Burbank  15  14  10  7    46

3-pointers - GV 5 (Martinez 2, Thomas 1, Moore 1, Wootten 1), Burbank 3 (Davis 1, Holloway 2). Total Fouls — GV 10, Burbank 12. Fouled Out — None.

Division 3

• Vista Del Lago 68, Manteca 62

MANTECA (23-6) — Hasal 2, Pimpentel 20, Cooper 10, Gardner 24, Rivas 1, Godfrey 5.

VISTA DEL LAGO (27-2) — Wiley 9, Young 10, Hatten 2, Smith 9, Lescault 20, White 10, Wishom 8.

Manteca  15  14  7  26    62

Vista DL  11  19  16  22    68

Division 4

• Modesto Chr 91, Christian Bros 79

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (14-14) — Dondre Butler 8, Paul Drozde 10, Asante Clevelane 16, Mateo Brown 2, Caseys Long 10, Eddie Ralph 22, Jake Modeste 7, Mitesh Patel 2. Totals: 28 19-32 79

MODESTO CHRISTIAN (21-8) — Derek Evans 13, Jimmy Escudero 7, Alden Wampler 3, Joe Chew 6, Ramon Bowls 20, Ryan Riner 7, Isaiah Burse 7, Jose Osegura 2, Bradon Baker 11, Anthony Pratt 15. Totals: 28 29-45 91

Christian Bro  14  17  22  26    79

Modesto Chr  22  19  28  22    91

3-pointers - CB 2 (Long, Drozde), MC 2 (Wampler, Chew). Total Fouls — CB 28, MC 25. Fouled Out — CB Drozde, Long; MC Wampler.

• Calaveras 60, Hilmar 45

HILMAR (20-8) — Quinton McCown 11, Noel Zaldana 6, Josh Pung 9, Trent Goiburn 7, Daniel Greenleaf 4, Jordan Bettencourt 4, Alex Bettencourt 4. Totals: 12 6-14 45

CALAVERAS (23-6) — Aaron Gillis 6, Tony Romero 12, Gino Alberts 14, Devin White 10, Garrett Cline 6, Jake Fischer 12. Totals: 18 15-18 60

3-pointers - Hilmar 5 (McCowen 2, Pung 3), Cal 1 (Alberts 2). Total Fouls — Hilmar 15, Cal 17. Fouled out — None.

• Captial Chr 76, Central Catholic 51

CAPTIAL CHRISTIAN (13-13) — David Oates 2, Chris Haney 5, Dustin Koons 4, Michael Brill 17, Ryan Edwards 6, Matt Donlan 9, Trevor Falrrington 16, Marshall Ruecker 9, Brian Simmons 8. Totals: 28 7-8 76

CENTRAL CATHOLIC (22-6) — Ky Wilson 3, Liam Smith 16, Dan Hulst 13, Dusty Killian 13, Matt Schinkwin 2, Nick Fenn 2, Chad Shimunek 2. Totals: 20 10-23 51

Captial Chr  27  26  10  13    76

Central Cath  12  10  18  11    51

3-pointers - CAP 11 (Brill 3, Donlan 3, Falrrington 4, Haney 1), CC 1 (Wilson). Total Fouls — C 18 CC 11. Fouled Out — None.

Division 5

• Ripon Christian 59, Forest Lake 35

FOREST LAKE (13-12) — Micheal Cuneo 2; Jason Camacho 6; Josh Pritchart 16; Garrett Boatman 11. Totals: 13 6-7 35.

RIPON CHRISTIAN (21-6) — Issac Norman 2; Daniel VandePol 7; Steve VanderMolen 9; Jordan Goslinga 2; Logan Voss 17; Tyler Goslinga 20; Josiah Neeley 2. Totals 24 6-11 59.

Forest Lake  12  9  6  8    35

Ripon Chr  10  9  21  19    59

3-Pointers: Forest Lake 3 (Pritchert 2, Boatman); Ripon Christian 5 (Voss 5). Total fouls: Forest Lake 9; Ripon Christian 10. Fouled out: None.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

• Downey 4, Riverbank 0

Downey  300 1 — 4 6 0

Riverbank  000 0 — 0 0 0

Kayla Lane and Paige Cody; Carlye Arey and Amanda Lopez. WP — Lane; LP — Arey

Downey (1-0-1) — Briana Billups 2-2, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Lane 2-2, RBI.

Golf

HIGH SCHOOL

• Enochs 206, Downey 214

Muni/Par 35

Enochs (1-0) — David Etheridge 38; Jason Coffey 39; Kurt Ramont 41; Matt Helm 42; Nathan Anthony 46. Downey (0-1) — Jack Tietjen 40; Blake Houser 40; Aaron Zwahlen 44; Erik Mulidor 45; Will Hinricks 45.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

CIF Sac-Joaquin Section

SEMIFINAL MATCHUPS

103 — Connor Pollock (Folsom) vs. Johnathon Costa (Escalon); Robin Davis (Christian Brothers) vs. Garrett Fortado (Turlock).

112 — Martin Ramirez (Elk Grove) vs. Ben Weber (Golden Valley); Grant Burkhalter (Bella Vista) vs. Tyler Szura (Nevada Union).

119 — Isaiah Hurtado (Sheldon) vs. Jacob Purdy (Nevada Union); Fabian Garcia (Turlock) vs. Shayne Tucker (Bella Vista).

125 — Cody Tow (Union Mine) vs. Curtis Hulstine (Ceres); Eric Meredith (Sheldon) vs. Steven Widmer (Central Catholic).

130 — Austin Branum (Del Oro) vs. Shane Tate (Oakdale); Devin Nanik (Bret Harte) vs. Aaron Ceballos (McNair).

135 — Josh Dawson (Oak Ridge) vs. Andrew Perez (Pitman); David Ferry (Central Catholic) vs. Adam Blank (River Valley).

140 — Kevin Burrage (Del Oro) vs. Jake Briggs (Bella Vista); Robin Callas (Nevada Union) vs. Anthony Vega (Lindhurst).

145 — Tyler Johnson (Vacaville) vs. Greg Hartman (Los Banos); Tyler Brown (Calaveras) vs. Cameron Ferry (Central Catholic).

152 — Jim Wilson (McNair) vs. Trent Noon (Oakdale); Jesse Stafford (Del Oro) vs. Ben Martinez (Central Catholic).

160 — Tylar Clarke (Elk Grove) vs. Gabe Gonzalez (Grace Davis); Vince Waldhauser (Oak Ridge) vs. Monti Wilson (Calaveras).

171 — Hudson Buck (Vacaville) vs. Angelo Petriello (Argonaut); A.C.

Brown (Oakdale) vs. Dillon Fader (Folsom).

189 — Adam Delagarza (Vacaville) vs. Josh Lewis (Benicia); Lyndell Scarr (Ponderosa) vs. Luis Bojorquez (Buhach Colony).

215 — Gary Gellerman (Calaveras) vs. Paul Buchanan (Ponderosa); Charlie Gilstrap (Oakdale) vs. Dylan Orr (Christian Brothers).

285 — Peter Anguiano (Franklin-EG) vs. Ethan Driver (Pioneer); Daniel Gusev (Center) vs. Lefi Lefuligasenoa (Elk Grove).

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service