Prep Track and Field Results

May 28, 2009 

Track and Field

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters/Trials

At Hughes Stadium-Sacramento

(Trials/Top 9 to finals)

GIRLS

100 — 1 Monikkia White (Vallejo) 11.78; 13 Tenisha Eastman (Buchach Colony) 12.68; 17 Shanedra Pitts (Sierra) 12.81; 20, Amber Bond (Patterson) 12.93; 22 Julianna Flores (Manteca) 13.09.

200 — 1 Monikkia White (Vallejo) 24.31; 13 McKenzia Theiler (Calaveras) 26.17; 19 Amber Bond (Patterson) 27.63.

400 — 1 Jazmin Harper (Oakmont) 55.59; 19 Dana DeCoste (Bret Harte) 1:02.65.

800 — 1 Rebecca Hammond (Davis) 2:17.67; 11 Kim Turner (Sonora) 2:24.14; 20 Kathleen Brooks (Hughson) 2:31.94.

100 hurdles — 1 Daje Pugh (Fairfield) 14.40; 16 Courtney Whitlock (Sierra) 16.85.

300 hurdles — 1 T'Keyah Birkley (Foothill) 43.76; 10 Alexis Heredia (Modesto) 47.18; 11 Kasey Fisher (Hughson) 47.30; 16 Jasveen Brar (Central Valley) 48.40; 17 Courtney Whitlock (Sierra) 48.48; 23 Karina Casares (Livingston) 50.13; 25 Stephanie Ebersole (Grace Davis) 50.94.

400 relay — 1 St. Francis 48.28; 19 Oakdale (Emily Coleman, Jaci Powell, Taya Sebring, Kristen Hoy) 51.35; 20 Sierra (Courtney Whitlock, Rebacca Whitlock, Taylor Wilson, Shanedra Pitts) 51.49.

1,600 relay — 1 Woodcreek 3:58.27; 14 Pitman (Jasmine Roberson, Katie Staack, Aman Hundal, Vickie Rouse) 4:09.51; 21 Oakdale (Kim Linder, Sara Aguayo, Jaci Powell, Kristen Hoy) 4:16.03.

**High jump — 1 Samantha Balentine (Lodi) 5-7; 10 Valerie Moore (Modesto Christian) 4-11.

**Long jump — 1 Latasha Spriggs (Armijo) 18-04¾; 8 Tessa Gonzales (Calaveras) 16-03¼; 11 Taylor Wilson (Sierra) 16-½; 18 Melita Kautz (Linden) 15-02¾.

**Shot put — 1 Jackie Alhoo (St. Mary's) 45-07¼; 2Rebacca Hammar (Buchach Colony) 39-09¼; 5 Erica Sickert (Pitman) 38-9¼; 17 Cristina Westover (Sierra) 33-3¾; 18 Michelle Davis (Grace Davis) 32-09¾.

**-Finals, top 3 to state

BOYS

100 — 1 Jordan Morrow (Rodriguez) 10.72Q; 9 Donovan Wallace (Riverbank) 10.99; 10, Kenny Johnson (Los Banos) 11.03; 20 David Biscevic (Central Catholic) 11.25.

200 — 1 Rashad Ross (Vallejo) 21.25; 16 Donovan Wallace (Riverbank) 22.73; 19 David Biscevic (Central Catholic) 23.08.

400 — 1 Tom Blocker (Jesuit) 49.23; 4 Jake Hummel (Calaveras) 49.93; 16 Chandler Morrison (Central Catholic) 52.41.

800 — 1 Matt Case (Del Campo) 1:55.23; 3 Chris Izqueirdo (Grace Davis) 1:57.18; 11 Mason Cabral (Pitman) 1:58.23; 17 Chris Nunez (Riverbank) 2:00.09; 22 Arshpreet Sidhu (Livingston) 2:12.17.

110 hurdles — 1 Kyler Martin (Vacaville) 14.17; 4 Angell Mayfield (Weston Ranch) 14.36; 8 Matt Wooding (Livingston) 14.94; 14 Matthew Nichols (Merced) 15.52; 18 Chris Jacobs (Summerville) 15.79.

300 hurdles — 1 R.J. Frasier (Jesuit) 38.19; 8 Chris Jacobs (Summerville) 40.05; 12 Matthew Nichols (Merced) 41.19; 14 Matt Wooding (Livingston) 41.35; 19 Jaime Cortez (Atwater) 42.14; 21 Rodrigo Lopez (Livingston) 43.69.

400 relay — 1 Jesuit 41.92; 6 Atwater (Juliann Horta, Jacob Bautista, Steven Buffer, Steven Odom) 43.32; 18 Linden (Manuel Perez,Carlos Perez, Austin Alvarez, Angelo Freeman) 44.77.

1,600 relay — 1 Laguna Creek 3:21.38; 4 Grace Davis (Traejon Edwards-Hunter, Justin Nesbitt, Weston Toste, Darnell Drew) 3:22.18; 11 Atwater (Andrew Morgan, Jaime Cortez, Jacob Bautista, Steven Buffer) 3:27.03; 16 Sierra (Jonathan Scherry, Zolton Knapps, Ryan Erion, Reuben Lopez) 3:32.68; 17 Oakdale (John Brunk, Nicky Batteate, Isaiah Mendez-Borba, Daniel Linder) 3:33.05; 19 Calaveras (Jake Hummel, Garrett Fisk, Javan Bowsher, Cody Jones) 3:35.83.

** Discus — 1 Andrew Titherington (Jesuit) 165-02; 8 Albert Millan (Livingston) 151-08; 11, Brandon Cavanaugh (Escalon) 146-8; 14, Aaron Lucas (Johansen) 144-8; 15, Raul Millan (Livingston) 144-8.

** High jump — 1 Robbie Simmons (Rocklin) 16-4; 8, Tyler Murdoch (Oakdale) 13-10; 19, Marcus Phillips (Bret Harte) 12-4; 19, Joey Camarda (Modesto) 12-4.

** Long jump — 1 Justin Sutter (Granite Bay) 23-6; 8, Afrikaa Holloway (Merced) 26-8¾; 9, Kenny Johnson (Los Banos)21-8½.

**-Finals, top 3 to state

Modesto Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service